• Rogero CEX-4.30 v1.04 / multiMAN ver 04.11.11 / Showtime 04.01.208 • Page 101 • Rogero - Tortuga Cove
    Register

    Rogero CEX-4.30 v1.04 / multiMAN ver 04.11.11 / Showtime 04.01.208

    Moderators: Rogero, bitsbubba

    { VISITS } Views: 744857  Favorites Favorites: 4  Followers Followers: 32 
    Favorites: JohnDoe1210, Translucid, ICDeadPpl, acckratos
    Followers: sportingcp, Kpx, MagicMaster, Poie, skull, bportertx, auditore03, ciprinakos, sdrbud1, HeadCrash, tharjr, sedde, toppdogg93, daddydave, robc11, BooTManD, cocker92, szafran, CJ Morin, Mikeowen, Jakemeow, ROOKI3, placebo, Compclubz, ICDeadPpl, cheesey, Djeneral, DOOMZ, SkH, sakibsultan_308, rdlbooth, frankdux
    Member
    Random avatar
    Posts: 15
    Joined: Mon Oct 29, 2012 5:43 am

    Has thanked: 2 times
    Been thanked: 7 times
    Reputation point: 0
    Newbie

    Fixing error 80029519 in PS Store

    Postby talibo » Wed Oct 31, 2012 3:26 am

    Worked out a solution, to keep my protected savegames, trophies and fix error 80029519 while activating purchased game on PS Store
    Here's what i did using CFW 4.30 :
    1.Install Multiman, will serve as FTP server and file manager
    2.Login to PSN, and sync your trophies
    3.Create a new user account(on ps3 not psn)
    4.Using FTP server go to hdd0/home/0000000X (your profile having error)
    5.Rename the profile that is having the error to /0000000Y (Y being any number other than the two profiles there)
    6.Turn off ps3
    7.Enter the ps3 recovery menu and Rebuild the database
    8.Activate game for the account, test dling/activating purchase game/dlc from PS Store
    9.Login your spare user account you created earlier
    10.With file manager, /hdd0/home/ (you will notice that there are now 3 accounts 0000000X(rebuilt database account),0000000Y(original renamed account with your files),000000Z(the spare account)
    11.Copy savedata folder from hdd0/home/0000000Y (original renamed) to hdd0/home/0000000X (new rebuilt account)
    12.Rebuild database again using recovery menu
    13.Login with your account, check if game saves are there, even test loading a protected save game in-game to be sure ( Bayonetta for instance )
    14.That's it, from now you can delete folder hdd0/home/0000000Y or keep it as a backup just in case, no rush there ;)

    Thank you Rogero :)

    Member
    Random avatar
    Posts: 13
    Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2012 7:57 pm

    Has thanked: 1 time
    Been thanked: 3 times
    Reputation point: 0
    Newbie

    Re: Rogero CEX-4.30 v1.00 / multiMAN ver 04.08.01 / Showtime 04.01.208

    Postby mower420m » Wed Oct 31, 2012 3:42 am

    every one add me on psn if you need help with any thing i have to get off pc for now

    psn: deranged-gamer94

    if that doesnt work try DeRaNGeD-GaMeR94

    Member
    Random avatar
    Posts: 6
    Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2012 3:24 am

    Has thanked: 1 time
    Been thanked: 3 times
    Reputation point: 0
    Newbie

    Re: Rogero CEX-4.30 v1.00 / multiMAN ver 04.08.01 / Showtime 04.01.208

    Postby saifjaf » Wed Oct 31, 2012 4:14 am

    SUCCESS!!! Cech2053a was on rogero cfw4.21 v1.9 ...used the proper way!! Thanks Rogero!!!PSN working awesome!

    Member
    User avatar
    Posts: 10
    Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2012 3:47 pm

    Has thanked: 0 time
    Been thanked: 1 time
    Reputation point: 15
    Novice

    Re: Rogero CEX-4.30 v1.00 / multiMAN ver 04.08.01 / Showtime 04.01.208

    Postby AlanWeird » Wed Oct 31, 2012 4:22 am

    It's finally updating.

    I had to go right down to 3.55 ofw to get any result. It wouldn't work on either of the two latest rogero 3.55 releases.

    And no, regarding help I recieved earlier, I'm not thick enough to leave a disc in whilst updating. I even yank out the network cable.

    But yeah, on a UK PAL 60gb unit, I had to go right down to 3.55 ofw for the 4.30 upgrade to take.

    Member
    Random avatar
    Posts: 1
    Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2012 4:29 am

    Has thanked: 0 time
    Been thanked: 0 time
    Reputation point: 0
    Newbie

    Re: Rogero CEX-4.30 v1.00 / multiMAN ver 04.08.01 / Showtime 04.01.208

    Postby deatharis » Wed Oct 31, 2012 4:41 am

    Hi have a cech-2501A and I'm on kmaw 3.55 now do I have to do that 4.21 to 3.55 then 4.30 that hole setup? Or can I just go right to 4.30 since I'm already on 3.55? Please get back to me don't want to to brick or do anything wrong thanks. :roll:

    Member
    Random avatar
    Posts: 124
    Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 10:14 am

    Has thanked: 71 times
    Been thanked: 158 times
    Reputation point: 34
    Novice

    Re: Rogero CEX-4.30 v1.00 / multiMAN ver 04.08.01 / Showtime 04.01.208

    Postby realth » Wed Oct 31, 2012 5:34 am

    AlanWeird wrote:It's finally updating.

    I had to go right down to 3.55 ofw to get any result. It wouldn't work on either of the two latest rogero 3.55 releases.

    And no, regarding help I recieved earlier, I'm not thick enough to leave a disc in whilst updating. I even yank out the network cable.

    But yeah, on a UK PAL 60gb unit, I had to go right down to 3.55 ofw for the 4.30 upgrade to take.


    Exactly the same for me mate :)

    Member
    Random avatar
    Posts: 15
    Joined: Mon Oct 29, 2012 5:43 am

    Has thanked: 2 times
    Been thanked: 7 times
    Reputation point: 0
    Newbie

    Re: Rogero CEX-4.30 v1.00 / multiMAN ver 04.08.01 / Showtime 04.01.208

    Postby talibo » Wed Oct 31, 2012 5:42 am

    deatharis wrote:Hi have a cech-2501A and I'm on kmaw 3.55 now do I have to do that 4.21 to 3.55 then 4.30 that hole setup? Or can I just go right to 4.30 since I'm already on 3.55? Please get back to me don't want to to brick or do anything wrong thanks. :roll:

    Read the OP :)
    But to answer your question, if you never downgraded before and are on 3.55 kneaw, it's easy :
    - QA Flag
    - flash 4.30 from recovery (use CondorStrike, if not it's a pain to go there)
    - Enjoy

    Member
    Random avatar
    Posts: 8
    Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 10:44 am
    Location: Porto - Portugal

    Has thanked: 0 time
    Been thanked: 5 times
    Reputation point: 0
    Newbie

    Re: Rogero CEX-4.30 v1.00 / multiMAN ver 04.08.01 / Showtime 04.01.208

    Postby viperturbo » Wed Oct 31, 2012 5:50 am

    I've tryed all the spoofers, and still getting the same error 8002A224 with or without spoofers.
    Isn't there any file, or app, that can change PSID? In the past, there was an app on 3.41 if im not wrong, that i've used, called PSIDpatch.pkg, but i've never changed back to "original" PSID, could this be the problem? Is it possible to fix this on 4.30 CFW?
    I don't know how to unpack and sign and pack pkg files, to see if that would work again or not.
    What's the path on PS3 tht i can get the ID file, if any?

    Any other solution i may try?
    PS3 60GB - CFW 4.21 ROGERO v1.00
    PS3 80GB - OFW 4.30

    Member
    Random avatar
    Posts: 15
    Joined: Mon Oct 29, 2012 5:43 am

    Has thanked: 2 times
    Been thanked: 7 times
    Reputation point: 0
    Newbie

    Re: Rogero CEX-4.30 v1.00 / multiMAN ver 04.08.01 / Showtime 04.01.208

    Postby talibo » Wed Oct 31, 2012 5:56 am

    viperturbo wrote:I've tryed all the spoofers, and still getting the same error 8002A224 with or without spoofers.
    Isn't there any file, or app, that can change PSID? In the past, there was an app on 3.41 if im not wrong, that i've used, called PSIDpatch.pkg, but i've never changed back to "original" PSID, could this be the problem? Is it possible to fix this on 4.30 CFW?
    I don't know how to unpack and sign and pack pkg files, to see if that would work again or not.
    What's the path on PS3 tht i can get the ID file, if any?

    Any other solution i may try?

    Did you activate your PS3 for game/video via Account Management?

    Member
    Random avatar
    Posts: 8
    Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 10:44 am
    Location: Porto - Portugal

    Has thanked: 0 time
    Been thanked: 5 times
    Reputation point: 0
    Newbie

    Re: Rogero CEX-4.30 v1.00 / multiMAN ver 04.08.01 / Showtime 04.01.208

    Postby viperturbo » Wed Oct 31, 2012 6:06 am

    talibo wrote:
    viperturbo wrote:I've tryed all the spoofers, and still getting the same error 8002A224 with or without spoofers.
    Isn't there any file, or app, that can change PSID? In the past, there was an app on 3.41 if im not wrong, that i've used, called PSIDpatch.pkg, but i've never changed back to "original" PSID, could this be the problem? Is it possible to fix this on 4.30 CFW?
    I don't know how to unpack and sign and pack pkg files, to see if that would work again or not.
    What's the path on PS3 tht i can get the ID file, if any?

    Any other solution i may try?

    Did you activate your PS3 for game/video via Account Management?


    Yes, i've done that in the past.
    Could that be the problem? I've already cancel activation on SEN website today.
    Now what do i need to do?
    PS3 60GB - CFW 4.21 ROGERO v1.00
    PS3 80GB - OFW 4.30

    PreviousNext

    Return to Rogero

    Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 9 guests